in

2018 AMVCA Winners: Check Out The Full List

Lydia Forson, one of the 2018 AMVCA Winners

Lydia Forson, one of the 2018 AMVCA Winners

2018 AMVCA Winners List:   

The 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) was held on Saturday, September 1st at the Convention Centre of the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos, Nigeria.

The event which was hosted by South African media personality, Minnie Dlamini-Jones and Nigerian on-air-personality, IK Osakioduwa, was aired LIVE on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Lydia Forson and Adjetey Annnan made Ghana proud by winning Best Supporting Actress (for performance in ISOKEN) and best actor (for performance in Keteke) respectively.

Peep below for the full list of 2018 AMVCA winners.

2018 AMVCA Winners

Best Overall Movie – 18 Hours (Pheobe Ruguru)

Best Actress – Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde (Alter Ego)

Best Actor – Adjetey Anang (Keteke)

Best Actress in a Comedy – Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)

Best Actor in a Comedy – Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Writer – Patrick Nnamani/ Koye O/ Moses Inwang (Alter Ego)

Best Supporting Actress – Lydia Forson (Isoken)

Best Supporting Actor – Falz (New Money)

Industry Merit Award – Tunde Kelani

Trail Blazer Award – Bisola Aiyeola

Best Movie Southern Africa – A Road to Sunrise by Shemu Joyah

Best Movie West Africa – Isoken by Jade Osiberu

Best Movie East Africa – 18 Hours by Phoebe Ruguru

Best TV/Comedy Series – This is It by Dolapo Adeleke (Lowla Dee)

Best Sound Editor – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke for TATU

Best Picture Editor – Mark Maina for 18 HOURS

Best Lighting – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi

Best Cinematographer – Yinka Edward for Okafor’s Law

Best Costume Designer – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone for The Bridge

Best Film & Online Video – Penance by Michael ‘Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Best Documentary – The Flesh Business by Denis Wanjihi Maina

Best Makeup Artiste – Thelma Ozy Smith/Hakeem Effects Onilogbo for TATU

Best Art Director – Tunji Afolayan for Lotanna

Best Soundtrack – Evelle for TATU

Best Indigenous Language (Swahili) – Supa Modo by Sarika Hemi Lakhani

Best Indigenous Language (Hausa) – Mansoor by Ali Nuhu

Best Indigenous Language(Yoruba) – Etiko Onigedu by Femi Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language (Igbo)- Bound by Lilian Afegbai

Written by GhanaSlayers

Radio Presenter Sammy Forson Is Married! See Photos from His Traditional Wedding

Juliet Ibrahim- Glitz Style Awards 2018

Glitz Style Awards 2018 Photos: Becca, Martha Ankomah, Efia Odo, Rosemond Brown, Juliet Ibrahim & More